Georgia Football Prep AP Poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia Sports Writers Association high school football polls of the 2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAAA
  Pts Prv
1. Grayson (15) 159 1
2. Roswell 136 3
3. Mill Creek (1) 131 5
4. McEachern 112 4
5. Norcross 88 7
6. Colquitt County 86 2
7. Westlake 54 8
8. Newton 28 10
9. Etowah 25 NR
10. Camden County 24 6

Others receiving votes: Archer 15, Hillgrove 9, North Cobb 6, Peachtree Ridge 6, South Gwinnett 3.

Dropped Out: Archer.¤
 
Class AAAAAA
  Pts Prv
1. Houston County (14) 158 1
T2. Lanier (1) 129 4
T2. Northside-Warner Robins (1) 129 6
4. Valdosta 106 7
5. Coffee 73 8
6. Allatoona 66 2
7. Dalton 46 9
T8. Northgate 32 10
T8. Tucker 32 5
T10.Glynn Academy 29 3
T10.Lee County 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Gainesville 23, Dacula 8, Brunswick 7, Langston Hughes 4, Mays 4, Harrison 3, Creekside 2.

Dropped Out: None.¤
Class AAAAA
  Pts Prv
1. Kell (5) 144 T3
2. Stockbridge 136 2
3. Ware County (2) 122 T3
4. Buford (1) 115 1
5. Bainbridge (2) 107 5
6. Carrollton 69 9
7. Rome 67 7
8. Starr's Mill 42 10
9. Jones County 25 6
10. Thomas County Central 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Loganville 8, Flowery Branch 7, Locust Grove 7, Carver-Atlanta 5, Woodland-Stockbridge 5, Veterans 4, East Paulding 4.

Dropped Out: East Paulding.¤
Class AAAA
  Pts Prv
1. Cartersville (16) 160 1
2. Woodward Academy 142 2
3. Marist 121 3
4. Blessed Trinity 117 4
5. Jefferson 91 7
6. Thomson 66 9
7. St. Pius X 61 6
8. Sandy Creek 54 5
9. Mary Persons 22 8
10. Ridgeland 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Cairo 10, West Laurens 8, Northwest Whitfield 7, Burke Co. 4, Carver-Columbus 3, Spalding 2.

Dropped out: Carver-Columbus.¤
Class AAA
  Pts Prv
1. Calhoun (13) 152 T1
2. Pace Academy (3) 143 3
3. Greater Atlanta Christian 118 4
4. Cedar Grove 117 5
5. Westminster 82 T1
6. Peach County 80 6
7. Westside-Macon 72 7
8. Liberty County 59 8
9. Jackson 21 NR
10. Lovett 17 9

Others receiving votes: Dawson County 13, Hart County 4, Pierce County 2.

Dropped Out: Adairsville.¤
Class AA
  Pts Prv
1. Fitzgerald (8) 152 1
2. Benedictine(8) 151 2
3. Vidalia 117 3
4. Callaway 97 5
5. Jefferson County 84 6
6. Brooks County 69 T8
7. Heard County 58 7
8. Dodge County 56 4
9. Model 42 T8
10. Rabun County 30 T10
 

Others receiving votes: Elbert County 14, Chattooga 8, Spencer 3, Hapeville Charter 1.

Dropped Out: Elbert County.¤
Class A
  Pts Prv
1. Eagle's Landing Christian (13) 147 T1
2. Clinch County (2) 140 T1
3. Macon County (1) 114 3
4. Wesleyan 107 4
5. Darlington 82 5
6. Commerce 64 6
7. Prince Avenue Christian 62 8
8. Mount Paran Christian 55 7
9. Irwin County 42 9
10. Emanuel County Institute 24 10

Others receiving votes: Stratford Academy 13, Marion County 6, Pinecrest Academy 6, Aquinas 5, Landmark Christian 4, Charlton County 3, Lincoln County 3, Manchester 2, McIntosh County 1.

Dropped Out: None.¤
  ———

Publications participating: Athens Banner-Herald; Brunswick News; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; CowetaScore.com; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Newnan Times-Herald; Rome News-Tribune; Savannah Morning News; ScoreAtlanta; Southern Crescent Buzz, Jonesboro; Valdosta Daily Times; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.

Up Next:


  • Popular

  • Recent

Stories you may be interested in - includes advertiser stories